PRIVACY POLICY

 

Vila Lipa (»us) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Website www.vilalipa.com as well as its subpages, and explains how your personal data is collected, used, and disclosed by Vila Lipa.

 

The user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the Website www.vilalipa.com.

 

By using the Website, the user confirms that he/she has read, understood, and agrees with this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Website, the user agrees with the changes.

 

The Policy may occasionally be amended or updated. To be notified about the changes affecting your personal data, we advised you to visit this website regularly.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

The users’ personal data is carefully protected in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1) and this Privacy Policy. The data provided is used solely for purposes related to our business.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

The personal data controllers are the company Burja Hoteli d.o.o., Bonifacijeva ulica 11, 6330 Piran, Slovenia, and the company ZGroup, Likozarjeva 3, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSOR

 

The personal data controller works with outsourced service providers that process data solely on the behalf of the controller. This procedure serves the purposes of allowing bookings and booking payments, supporting analytical and marketing services, improving the service and user experience etc.

 

The personal data controller and processors have defined their relationships and obligations. The personal data processors are not allowed to share the personal data for their own or foreign purposes or to transmit the data to third parties or third countries.

 

The personal data controller may disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies and other government authorities, if this is conditioned by law or if it is strictly necessary for prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offences and fraud.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

 

The types of personal data collected by us include:

 

  • user’s first name, surname, email address, phone number, and country;
  • credit card details (credit card type, credit card number, expiration date and CVC);
  • the data related to the guest’s stay, including the date of arrival and departure, special requirements, service preferences (including preferences regarding the room, service or other services used);
  • an email address to be used for sending information about promotions and special offers via an e-newsletter.

 

All the data received will be used solely for communication regarding the provision of our services, for managing and editing online bookings, for providing customer support and for advertising activities within the framework of legislation.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

To ensure the protection of personal data, we carry out all the necessary legal, organizational and appropriate logistical-technical procedures and measures.

 

We make sure unauthorized persons are prevented access to the personal data, the premises, the equipment and the software where the data is stored.

 

We guarantee an effective way of blocking, disposing of, erasing or anonymizing personal data.

 

We allow for subsequent determination of when individual items of personal data were used and entered into the database, and who this was done by. This applies to the period during which individual items of data are stored.

 

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD

 

Individuals’ personal data can be processed and stored following the lawful basis, i.e. for as long as there is a purpose for its processing and storage, or until the individual’s consent has been withdrawn. Based on the user’s written consent withdrawal, the data is erased. All the personal data stored is part of this Privacy Policy.

 

Google, as a third-party database, has its own data storage system.

 

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

 

Under the applicable legislation governing personal data protection, the individual is entitled to withdraw the given consent at any time, to request access, rectification, restriction of personal data processing or erasure of personal data by informing us about this in writing by mail to Burja Hoteli d.o.o., Bonifacijeva ulica 11, 6330 Piran, or by emailing info@vilalipa.com. The individual may also make a complaint concerning the processing of his/her personal data and address it to the above address.

 

The individual may also lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his/her personal data directly with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

 

DEALING WITH VIOLATIONS

 

In the event of personal data protection violations, we will promptly implement all internal and external measures (technical, organizational) for the protection of individual’s rights and interests. We will inform each of the affected persons, as well as the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia about this.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2021.
Current Weather

Bled, Slovenia

21°C / 69.8°F

Get connected, stay connected

Follow us on social media to stay up-to-date with our latest news and exclusive offers.

Book now